{ "right": 0, "y": 0 }
{ "right": "-16px", "top": "0" }

Marieke Nelissen

Alle
Beauty
Character Design
Kinderbuch
Konzepte & Ideen
Natur
People & Portrait
Tiere
Book cover showing a historic city view through a window with a woman in period clothing
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
flowers
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
spring
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
autumn
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
frog
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Marieke Nelissen
Der Charme traditioneller Illustration
Marieke Nelissen schafft phantasievolle Kunstwerke, die uns in das "Goldene Zeitalter" der Illustration zurückversetzen.
Ihre akribische, handgemalte Vorgehensweise erfordert Zeit und Hingabe, aber die Ergebnisse sind es mehr als wert. Ganz gleich, ob sie Kinderbücher oder für die Werbung illustriert, jedes Bild zieht einen direkt in die Szene und Geschichte hinein. Marieke, die in den Niederlanden lebt, verbrachte ihre Jugend in Mexiko und Costa Rica, und ihre Einflüsse stammen aus Kulturen auf der ganzen Welt. Zehn Jahre Arbeit im Grafikdesign bedeuten, dass sie weiß, wie sie einen Auftrag zu erfüllen hat, und ihre Kunden wissen es immer zu schätzen, wie tief sie sich in jedes neue Projekt vertieft. Sie lässt sich von der Natur und Kreativen wie Edward Gorey, Lisbeth Zwerger, Shaun Tan, Tim Burton und Wes Anderson inspirieren. Marieke hat an der Kunstschule in 's-Hertogenbosch einen Abschluss in Visueller Kommunikation mit Spezialisierung auf Illustration erworben. Natürliche Medien sind der Schlüssel zu Mariekes individuellem Stil. Durch den Aufbau von Formen Schicht um Schicht aus Gouache verleiht sie ihren Bildern ein Gefühl von Volumen und Körperlichkeit. Manchmal setzt sie Farbstifte und Tinte für einen lockeren Stil ein, oder sie arbeitet spontan mit einem Glasfüllfederhalter. Mariekes Arbeit hat den ganzen Charme und die Vielschichtigkeit der traditionellen Illustration des 19. Jahrhunderts, durchdrungen von Dramatik, Humor und Erzählung dank ihrer unkonventionellen Kompositionen, dem Einsatz von Licht und Schatten und kleinen, skurrilen Details.
Japan
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Packaging illustration with a sailing ship and decorative waves, by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
The Unicorn book front cover design
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration from Hotel Zweefkees by Marieke Nelissen with magical cave scene
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a tree with red leaves and a squirrel climbing branches
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mouse hanging from a tree among birch trees
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Haunted mansion interior with staircase, cat, and display cabinet by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of ghostly sea captain over misty coastal landscape by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
fairytree
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a whimsical flying hotel near cliffs by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a frog prince running in a grassy field Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of an owl flying near a large tree in snowfall
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a fisherman sitting on a tree-shaped island fishing
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Old woman cooking in a pot under a large tree in a forest
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a blue mythical sea creature with a long tail
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a ship sailing above ghostly water spirits underwater
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Tote bag with pirate themed illustrations by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
girl
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Book cover with girl holding ship caught by sea creature, artwork by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
folktales
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Man sitting at desk reading by fireplace in snowy room
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
painting
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of herbal tea packaging and cup by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Mockup of a perfume bottle and matching box with artistic nature design by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of an old woman with a lantern and sack, by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Herbal tea box and tea bag with cup and saucer by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Character with mushroom hat from Hotel Zweefkees by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Woman in flowing dress walking in autumn wind, Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Giant creature with exaggerated limbs in a folklore style by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink brand packaging showing a cloaked figure and dog in landscape by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of Girl and her dog in a tornado.
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Polecat in tree stump
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Mouse in the house
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Wolf in birch snow forest.
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Marieke Nelissen
Ausgewählte Illustrationen
Heron standing among reeds in water by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
boat
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Map of old trees worldwide with leaves and fruits by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Book cover illustration of Monsters van de Lage Landen by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a large green toad holding a small person by fingertips by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Watercolor illustration of a running chipmunk with a long tail
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Cozy Halloween scene with black cat, spooky trees, and treats
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Spooky Halloween scene with owl, black cat, and haunted tree
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Elegant luxury beer bottle with classic label illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
temple
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Character reading by candlelight in Hotel Zweefkees illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a tree with squirrels and a burrow beneath
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a curled squirrel outside and another squirrel in a tree nest
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Watercolor reflection of a face in rippling water
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Figure in cloak and dog standing on rocky ground by a dead tree
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mermaid and two young women rowing a boat
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a water ghost beneath surface with village background
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
mountains
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
shadow
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a flying crow character from Hotel Zweefkees by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Old treasure chest glowing on sandy ocean floor with stones
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mother and children walking on a stormy beach
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Lifelike African rhinoceros sculpture on wooden base by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink brand packaging concepts by Marieke Nelissen with various nature themes
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mountain landscape on perfume packaging by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Man smoking by window with black cat walking outside, illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink packaging with owl illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustrations of various colorful songbirds perched and flying
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ghostly women in flowing blue dresses with long hair by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Man in old-fashioned clothes jumping between broken pots by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Packaging mockup of The Dutch Ink Company featuring gentle purple hues by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
"Toto in the dark forest
"forest
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Badger illustration on paper by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Loose line drawing of small wild animals.
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Gouache illustration of Raccoon in a tree.
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
elderberry
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
hawthorn
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
nest
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
owl
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
fungus
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
shell
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Book cover showing a green creature with a tent, by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Beastly Neighbors book about wild mammals
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Magical flying hotel entrance set in a mountain by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Character resting in chair with tea from Hotel Zweefkees by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of three birds perched on a tree branch
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Hand holding scented candle with botanical illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Halloween-themed illustrations including pumpkins, bats, spider, cat, and skull
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Endangered
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a whimsical flying hotel with trees and mountains by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a large green dragon and small winged creature by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustrated magical map from Hotel Zweefkees by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of green leafy branches with a red ladybug
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Glowing ghost emerging from a bottle floating on dark water
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mythical dog running through a grassy landscape
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a mermaid with long flowing green hair underwater
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of Charon rowing a small boat at night in foggy waters
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
sheep
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Deer and fawn standing near a tree with antlers growing leaves
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Masked character in horned helmet and blue robe holding bag and keys by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a green merman talking to a small child on shore
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
folktales
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Perfume bottle and boxed packaging with floral design by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink bottles with four unique label designs by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Mockup of Pavot perfume bottle and floral patterned box by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink-illustrated souvenir packaging cubes by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Packaging with vintage nautical and marine-themed illustrations by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Blackbird on twisted tree branches illustration by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Illustration of a winged, chained beast from Dutch folklore by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
A walking tree moves several colorful potted plants, artwork by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ink brand packaging mockup with blue watercolor design by Marieke Nelissen
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Squirrel in an oak tree
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Ermine in the snow
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen
Shrew on rocks for L.S
Zoom
Ähnliche suchen